CV


Online CV

Click to view my Spotlight CV

DESCRIPTION

 

Location          

Ethnicity                    

Height                        

Eye Colour                 

Hair Colour                

Hair Lenght              

Voice Character        

Voice Style                 

 


 

 

SKILLS *(Native/Highly Skilled)


Accents: Durham*, Geordie, Mackam, General North East England, General Northern Irish, Received Pronunciation, General Welsh, General American/Mid-West.

 

Languages: English*, Spanish (Proficient).

 

Music & Dance: Baritone-Bass, Classical Singing, Choral Singing, Explorative Voice, Alto Saxophone (Beginner), Sruti Box, Contact Improvisation, Dervish Dance

 

Other skills: Devising, Director, Improvisation, Immersive Performance, Ensemble Theatre*, Physical Theatre, Promenade Performance, Fencing (Basic), Voiceover, Workshop Facilitator, Access Worker for Visually Impaired*


Enhanced DBS Certificate.

TRAINING

 

Rose Bruford College of Theatre & Performance;

M.A. Ensemble Theatre, 2014-2015.

B.A. (Hons.) European Theatre Arts, 2011-2014.

 

Escuela Superior de Arte Dramático de Murcia;

Creación, January-April 2013.


London, UK

Caucasian

5’7”

Hazel Light Blue/Green

Auburn

Short

Engaging

Strong

Cancelled or postponed due to COVID-19.

PERFORMANCE CREDITS


A mix of theatre, R&D periods, screen, site-specific, immersive, interactice and Live Art. 

Production

Role 

Performance Type

Company & Director

Location

Dates

My Darling, Christopher

Christopher

Short Film

Hot Coals, Clare-Louise English

RADA Festival & HOME Manchester

July 2020

A New Way of Life

Performer

Stage R&D

Hot Coals, Jo Sargent & Ramesh Meyyappan

RADA & Theatre Deli

Jan 2020

Duette

The Boy

Short Film

Emergence Films, Melissa Reiner

- - 

Release due July 2020

The Magnificent Mind of Marcus

Marcus

Stage


*R&D

Seemia Theatre, Sara Amini

VAULT Festival



* ARC Stockton, the Albany & Arcola

March 2020



*May, Nov & Dec 2019

The Legitimate Peaky Blinders Festival

Henry "Harry" Saunders

Site Specific & Interactive

Dank Parish & BBC

Claire Dunlop & Martin Coat

The Legitimate Peaky Blinders Festival, Birmingham

Sept 2019

Evros | The Crossing River

Ensemble








Stage 








*R&D

Seemia Theatre, Sara Amini

UK Tour




Aberystwyth Arts Centre

KITF, Uganda

Arcola Theatre


Summerhall Edinburgh Fringe


VAULT Festival

Camden Fringe



*Arcola Theatre


*BAC

June-November 2019



Oct-Nov2018




Aug 2018



Jan 2018

Aug 2017

 


May 2017 &

Dec 2016

July 2016

Based on a True Story: Part 2

Performer

Stage R&D

The New Wolsey, Rob Salmon & Jamie Beddard

The New Wolsey, Ipswich

Mar 2019

The Blind Traveller

James Holman

Stage R&D & WIP

Invisible Flash, Louise Mari

PULSE Festival, Ipswich

June 2018

Faherland

Chorus of Others

Stage

Frantic Assembly, Scott Graham

Lyric Hammersmith

May-June 2018

Zoom!

Multiple Roles

Stage (For Young Audiences)

Invisible Flash, Alex Bulmer

Half Moon and London & South East Tour

Mar 2018 & Nov 2017

Un Día en la Playa

Multiple Roles

Stage (For Young Audiences)

Dreampark,

Mercè Ribot

UK Tour

Mar - Apr 2018

Bankers

Mitch, Craig & David

Stage

WriteOnTap

Jonny Bussell

Alphabetti, Newcastle

Feb 2018

Interwal/Interval

British Singer

Live Art

Justyna Scheuring

Diaspora Pavilion's Closing Ceremony at La Biennale de Venezia


Canal Gallery, London


SPILL Festival, Ipwich.

Nov 2017





Feb 2017



Oct 2016


Nurses & Midwifery Council 

Witness

Training Film

Tartan Vikings, Liam Fleming

- -

Jan 2017

Child's Eye View - Centrepoint

Cormac, Homeless Man

Commercial

Centrepoint, Kodak and University of Westminster, Francesca Fuschi

- - 

Dec 2016

REFRAIN

Lead Ensemble

Site Specific

Verity Standen & Situations UK

UK Tour: Richmond Castle,St. Helen's & Newhaven Fort

Mar-Jun 2016

Maddy & The Invisible Band of Groovers

Barth/King's Guard/Billy

Stage (For Young Audiences)

Invisible Flash, Alex Bulmer

UK Tour

Sept-Nov 2016

Moby Dick

Performer

Stage R&D

Finger in the Pie, 

Alex Parsonage

Chisenhale Dance Studio, London

May & Sept 2015

Town Hall 

and 

Mayfair Bank

Various Roles

Site Specific & Interactive

Dank Parish, 

Natalie Scott & Joseph Thorpe

BoomTown Fair

Aug 2015, 2016, 2017 & 2019

Studying Hamlet

Hamlet & Ensemble 

Stage

Song of the Goat, 

Grzegorz Bral

Gdańsk International Shakespeare Festival, Poland

St. Leonard's Church Shoreditch, London

Aug 2015



July 2015


იმედის დილა / Good Morning Hope 

Self

Television

Imedi Broadcasting

Tbilisi, Georgia

July 2015

Me and my Guide Dog

Male

Voiceover

Lemonade & Laughing Gas, Louise Orwin

White Rabbit Theatre

May 2015

Carroll:Beserk

Queen of Hearts

Stage

Sprindrift Theatre, 

Sólveig Eva Magnúdóttir

Drayton Arms, London

Aug 2014

Against Nothingness...

The Mother

Stage

Pulse 53

Andrzej & Teresy Wełminscy

Summerhall, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Aug 2014

Return to the Voice

Performer

Stage R&D

Song of the Goat, 

Grzegorz Bral

Teatr Pieśń Kozła, 

Wrocław, Poland

Jan 2014

The Story of the Little House...

Lore of Metals

Stage and Interactive

Jonathan Greive

Rose Bruford College

Dec 2013

La Casa de Bernada Alba & Five Poems

Martirio

Stage

J. Luis Manuel Campos

Rose Bruford College

Dec 2012

The Marriage in Londyn

Father

Stage and Interactive

Anna Makrzanowska

Rose Bruford College

Dec 2012

Practitioner, Directing and Workshop Facilitating Credits

Project

Role 

Description

Company 

Location

Dates

Rathband

Host

A live online presentation of the play 'Rathband', in three parts. Hosting the online performance, the online forum and the Q&A.

Extant

Online

July 2020

I AM Festival

Facilitator

A short online workshop exploring the theme of 'Power' through object play and relationships as part of I AM Festival.

Graeae, A New Direction and TATE Exchange

I AM AT HOME Festival, Online

June 2020

Group Dynamics

Visiting Lecturer

Workshops exploring non-violent communication and group dynamics, in context of devising theatre, directing and the wider world.

BA (Hons.) Acting for Stage & Screen

Northern School of Art


Hartlepool, UK

May 2020


Group Dynamics





Introduction to Inclusive Practice for Performance Makers

Visiting Lecturer

As above.




Workshop-seminar exploring disability, access and inclusive practice in theatre industry, for performers and audiences.

BA (Hons.) European Theatre Arts

Rose Bruford College


London, UK


(Facilitated both physically and digitally)

Jan, April -  May 2020


and May 2019 

ISTA Festivals


Terezín, Czech Rp.


Eden Project, Cornwall, UK

Student Ensemble Leader

Leading ensembles of students from international schools, adapting ensemble devising workshops to each festival focus, such as the Holocaust or Climate Change.

International Schools Theatre Association

Terezín, Czech Republic


Eden Project, Cornwall, UK

Mar 2020



April 2020

Elders Company

Work-in-Progress

Movement Director

Leading a 65+ community company in devising a new production, about visual impairment and the UK’s history of 100 years at war.

Elders Company, Southwark Playhouse

Southwark Playhouse, London 

Mar-July 2020

One Under: What Connects Us?

Workshop Facilitator

Series of 16+ community workshops exploring themes mental health, suicide & disability, in relation to the play, ‘One Under'.

Graeae

UK Tour

May - Dec 2019

Free Your Beat!

Workshop Facilitator

A PWYD 3 hour drumming workshop as part of the 'Rebel Season' at the Albany for community members,encouraging a rebellious soul and to enjoy making noise.

Seemia Theatre

the Albany


(Rebel Season)

May 2019

Listening and Relationship in Ensemble Performance

Workshop Co-Facilitator

Practice-as-Research workshop, exploring the holistic act of listening to the body, through ensemble physical and vocal theatre.

Independently ran with Hannah Chodos

Pieter Performance Space


Los Angeles USA

Jan 2019

This is Not For You

Workshop Facilitator & Director

Series of 3 day intensive workshop with KS3 students culminating in 25 min devised performance exploring disability in relation to centenary of WW1.

Graeae

UK Tour

Oct 2018

A Manhood Project

Workshop Facilitator

Workshop as part of R&D for a new project, leading performers in a series of voice and rhythm exercises, and co-composing of original music.

The Growth House

CAST, Doncaster

May 2018

Zoom!

Performer & Workshop Facilitator

Performances followed by workshops with KS1 students in creating short stories with disabled protagonists.

Invisible Flash

Half Moon Theatre and London & South East Tour

Mar 2018 & Nov 2017

 

Maddy & The Invisible Band of Groovers

Performer & Workshop Facilitator

3 day R&D & workshop with visually impaired children at Joseph Clarke School. Followed by UK Tour of play with additional workshops.

Invisible Flash & Kazzum Arts

Half Moon Theatre and UK Tour

May - Nov 2016

We Have The Right!

Director

Week of workshops, culminating in 50 mins devised performance exploring young disabled people's rights and themes of ‘The Selfish Giant’.

The Orpheus Centre

The Orpheus Centre

Feb 2016

The Listening Performer

Workshop Facilitator

Physical theatre and folk music workshop with visually impaired performers.

Extant

Stockwell Playhouse

Feb 2016

PRODUCING CREDITS

Project

Description & Notes

Company

Location

Dates

The Magnificent Mind of Marcus

Seemia's second play, a dark comedy of an Argentinian family in crisis.


ACE Project Grant Funded for the R&D and premiere performances at VAULT Festival 2020. 

Seemia Theatre

VAULT Festival

the Albany, (R&D)

Arcola Theatre (R&D)

ARC Stockton (R&D)

Mar 2020

Feb 2020

Dec 2019

Nov 2019

Deli Comedy Festival

Over 30 artists previewed their Edinburgh comedy shows across Theatre Deli's two London venues.

Theatre Deli

Theatre Deli - Broadgate

  

and 


The Old Library, Camberwell

May -

Sept 2019

identity: a work-in-progress

The work-in-progress and research periods that predated The Magnificent Mind of Marcus.

Seemia Theatre

the Albany (R&D and WIP)


Beyond Borders Festival (WIP)


Theatre Deli (R&D)

May 2019



June 2018



May 2018

Evros | The Crossing River

Award winning play, shining a light on the plight of refugess. 



Winner of Summerhall’s Lustrum Award 2018


Nominated for Amnesty International’s Freedom of Expression Award 2018


2019-2020 performances funded by ACE Project Grant 


2016 R&D funded by ACE GftA 

Seemia Theatre

The Place, Bedford


Streatham Space Project, London


the Albany, London


Halifax Square Chapel

Brasshouse Community Centre, Smethwick


Kampala International Theatre Festival, Uganda


Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Wales


Arcola Theatre, London


Summerhall,Edinburgh Festival Fringe


VAULT Festival


Camden Fringe


Arcola LAB (R&D and WIP)



Battersea Arts Centre "Freshly Scratched"

May 2020


April 2020



Nov 2019


June 2019

(Refugee Week)


Nov 2018



Nov 2018



Oct 2018


Aug 2018



Jan 2018


Aug 2017


May 2017 &

Dec 2016


June 2016

Against Nothingness or 3cm Above an Empty Head

Critically acclaimed 5 Star performance by Cricot2 and Tadeusz Kantor's predecessors. Supported with funding from The Adam Mickiewicz Instititue, Poland. 

Pulse 53

Summerhall, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Aug 2014

Robin Paley Yorke

Click to view my Spotlight CV

Performer | Practitioner | Theatre Maker


Associate Artist of Invisible Flash

Marketing Manager & Co-Producer of Seemia Theatre